Board Members

Commodore

Michael Kirby

Chairs Board meetings and oversee the execution of responsibilities of Board Members & provide support as required.
Represent the club in meetings with authorities and at functions.
Provide leadership & use best endeavours to create an environment for the club to grow in both activities & membership numbers.
Ensure fellow Directors are active in their duties.
Ensure those accepting responsibilities for non-Executive positions are active in their duties.

Michael has been helping to develop growth in Club member numbers and also  brings valuable experience to the Board particularly with his extensive knowledge of real estate, property matters and business management.

Michael is owner and skipper of ‘She’s The One’. 

Vice Commodore

Rick Pacey

Assists Commodore as required. Appoints and chairs the Race Committee.
Chairs the Protest Committee.
Overviews the maintenance of handicaps and race results in conjunction with the Race Officer.
Sets the Sailing/Racing programme for all seasons in collaboration with the Club Captain, for review and approval by the Race Committee.
Maintains, updates and circulates Sailing Instructions (SI’s) Race Notices (NOR’s) Course Sheets, Yacht Rounding Mark positions and Starters Procedure Manual.
Acts or delegates the position of Race Officer/Assist. Race Officer if unavailable.
Acts or delegates the position of Race Director for regattas held by the club.
Acts as advisor to the Race Starters in race related and procedural matters.
Applies for Aquatic Licence, Marine Park Licence, PSC Reserve Licence and VHF radio licence.

Rick is currently a co-owner and skipper of ‘Elusive’ and also brings an extensive corporate, business and project management background to the club. 

Rear Commodore

David Simm

Maintains the club premises and compliances with OH&S and on shore facilities.
Organise working bees and volunteers to assist as necessary.
Organise cleaning, garbage removal & general appearance of the club.
Maintain the register of club keys.
Supervises clubhouse contract cleaning, garbage roster, refurbishment and capital expenditure items.
Club’s representative on the Soldiers Point Management plan committee.
Liaise with the Port Stephens Council on issues affecting the club premises.
Undertake, or organise to be done, club repairs and maintenance.

David is the owner / skipper of ‘Chilli’.

Club Captain

Ross MacDonald

Assists Vice-Commodore as required.
Organises renewal of marks and mooring Licences
Responsible for the club moorings, rounding marks and flags in collaboration with the Vice Commodore.
Assists Vice-Commodore with:
 a) application for Aquatic Licence
b) Preparation of Race Programme, Notices of Race, Sailing Instructions and Courses
c) Preparation and/or revision of other race related documentation.
Member of the Race Committee.
In association with others, act as a close contact to the clubhouse.

Ross is co-owner of ‘Kaos’ with many years sailing experience both in racing and off-shore cruising.

Secretary

Marina Budisavljevic

Distribute Notices and prepare Agendas for Meetings.
Record & maintain Minutes of each meeting.
Ensure Minutes of each meeting are placed in the Board Minutes folder next to the bar as soon as practical.
Attend to all correspondence, mail, email and accounts in conjunction with the Commodore.
Disseminate information to all Board members as required.
Maintain a register of leases and other important files.
Ensure that practices of the club are in line with the Constitution.
Liaise with Membership Manager to disseminate information to club members.
Coordinate social functions via liaising with social activities.
Write welcome letters or emails to new members.
Write monthly newsletter “The Bilge”.

Marina sails on ‘She’s The One’ and is a keen ambassador for women in sailing. Marina brings value to the Board from her professional experience as an urban/environmental planner. 

Honorary Treasurer

Ann Evans

Ensures regulatory and statutory requirements are adhered to with regard to taxation, ASIC, insurances, is responsible for all banking and payments, undertakes/supervises stock take, prepares all accounting records, financial statements and reports for internal and external review and audits.

Ann is the Club’s Honorary Treasurer and brings a wealth of experience both as a Chartered Accountant and as Treasurer of several other not-for-profit organisations.

Assistant Secretary

Lotte Baker

Lotte is assistant to the secretary and other board members in the management of the club and its responsibilities.

Club licencee.

Lotte has an impressive professional sailing career and is currently crewing on FARR 40s at an international level. Lotte is the owner/ skipper of “Whitewash”

Director

Peta Oliver

The Directors assist other Board members as requested by the Commodore, Secretary or the Board.

Peta is currently responsible for developing and managing the clubs volunteers..

Peta is co-owner of the yacht ‘Kaos’ with partner Ross MacDonald and brings to the club a wealth of both sailing and organisational skills.

Director

Steve Plante

The Directors assist other Board members as requested by the Commodore, Secretary or the Board.

Steve is responsible for the maintenance of the Club’s rounding marks and moorings.

He and his wife Judy moved up to Port Stephens just in 2016 having retired in Sydney and Steve has been sailing competitively since 2000 and is owner / skipper of ‘Twitcher’.

Steve is responsible for the maintenance of the Club’s rounding marks and moorings alongside the Club Captain.

He and his wife Judy moved up to Port Stephens just in 2016 having retired in Sydney and Steve has been sailing competitively since 2000 and is owner / skipper of ‘Twitcher’.